Co-curricular Activities and Programs


Growth requires opportunities!

Emmanuel College co-curricular activities provide each student with additional opportunities to experience a year of growth every year through creatively exploring their interests with like-minded people. 

Participation in co-curricular activities is an important part of any good educational program. Students who take part in activities and programs outside of the boundaries of a typical classroom tend to have higher academic results and greater enjoyment of school life.

Emmanuel College provides a full range of ever-changing activities, events and clubs (over 200 every year and counting) with something to suit all students. A sample includes the following:

Performing Arts

Southern Sounds Music recording project

Eisteddfod – Music and Drama sections

Concerts

Senior Concert Band, 

Intermediate Concert Band, 

Junior Concert Band, 

Emmanuel Singers Choir

Brass Ensemble 

Stage Band

Clarinet-Saxophone Ensemble 

Percussion Ensemble 

Junior Flute Ensemble 

Worship Band 

String Ensemble and 

Senior Flute Ensemble 

College Musical production

Evening of Inspiration

Rock Bands

Expo performances

Voice Choir (choral speaking)

Class Clowns

RSL Youth Choir

Public Speaking

Rostrum Voice of Youth

Lions Youth of the Year

Frayne Speech Festival

Legacy Public Speaking Competition

Eisteddfod - Public Speaking and debating sections

Emmanuel College Public Speaking Competition – Junior

Emmanuel College Public Speaking Competition – Senior

Debating

Science

Big Science Competition

Exploration Space

Everybody Dance (NAO Robot programming comp)

Big Day In

Girls in STEM

MakerFest

Space Design Competition Australia

Melbourne University Engineering Spaghetti Machine Challenge

In2Science Program

Emerging Science Victoria

National Youth Science Forum

Science and Engineering Challenge (University of Newcastle)

Education Interactive - A Case of Conspiracy (Forensic Science Incursion) 

Science Week - Aquaponics in the LRC

Agriculture

Emmanuel Animal Nursery at Fun4Kids - in the past

Sungold Field Days Animal Nursery

SheepVention

Gear Up for AG Health and Safety

Cattle Showing Melbourne Show

Royal Melbourne Show Schools Poultry Showing Competition

Digital Technology

Exploration Space

Everybody Dance (NAO Robot Programming Comp)

National Computer Science School Competition

Web Challenge

Coding Challenge

Computational and Algorithmic Thinking Competition

Robocup Challenge

Big Day in Excursion

Languages

Anime Club

Film Festival

Language and Culture Study Tours to France and Japan

Overseas Student Exchange 

Speaking Tutorials

 

Overseas personal challenge and culture trips

World Challenge - destinations change each time

Alternative Schoolies - Timor Leste

See also Languages

Chess Club

Lunchtime activities

Numerous Inter school competitions

Learning Resource Centre

Student Book Club

Premier’s Reading Challenge

Melbourne Writer’s Festival

Book Week Activities

YABBA Awards

Library and Information Week Activities

World Read Aloud Day

National Simultaneous Storytime

Study Hall

Games

Studying

3D Printing

Writing Competitions

Longest Literary Lunch

Warrnambool Books book buying excursion

Mathematics

Australian Maths Competition

Maths Challenge for Young Australians (Challenge and Enrichment competitions)

MAV lectures

Melbourne University School Mathematics Competition

Victorian Maths Talent Quest

Visual Arts

Art Club

Arts Hall of Fame

Creative Arts Year 12 exhibition

Ongoing Arts Exhibitions in the gallery space

Evening of Inspiration exhibition

School Production Exhibition

Lunch time Arts Activities/ Group

Integrated Arts/Sport Activities

School Murals

Planner Design Competition

Fathers’ Day Art / Writing Competition

WRAD Art in Schools competition/exhibition

ATOM Short Film competition

Design Sprint

Sports

There are 45 sports that you can participate in at Emmanuel, either as pasrt of the PE curriculum or as co-curricular options. All of the eactivities and events in this area are too numerous to list, but the following is a sample: 

A  huge range of inter-school sports comps

Clay Target Shooting Club - Inter School Competitions and weekly practice

High Performance Training Program (before and after school)

Emmanuel Equestrian Team 

Equestrian inter-school competitions 

Motorcross inter-school competitions  

Sports Academy Camps 

VCE PE fitness testing laboratory

Year 10 Health excursion

Units 1&2 Outdoor Ed camp

Units 3&4 Outdoor Ed camp

Premier League Football Competition

“Surf a wave” program (7.00am-8.30am before school)

Surf League (Surf Life Saving)

Surf League Lifesaving - Cosy Corner, Torquay

Warrnambool Kayak Club

Warrnambool Surf Lifesaving Club

RE

Young Vinnies

Special minister training

Mercy Place visits

Community Soup Kitchen

Mercy Pilgrimage

Seeds of Justice

Parish Masses

St Vincent de Paul Homework Help

Wellbeing

Wheelchair Basketball

RUOK  activities

Design Technology

Repair Cafe

Evening of Inspiration Fashion parade

Spotlight Student Design Awards

Humanities

The Premier’s Spirit of ANZAC Prize (A competition for Year 9 and 10 Humanities students)

National Geography Competition

Lunchtime Activities 

Many, including the Year 9 Dodgeball Trophy Competition 

See also, LRC activities!

Other

Year 10 Formal

Emmanuel Expo volunteering

ANZAC Day services in the community

RSL Legacy appeal

Year 11 Presentation Ball